Chalice Privacy Policy

CHALICE maintains this website in order to provide you with information about our work in the developing world. We are committed to respecting the privacy and security of our supporters, employees, the children and elderly in our program, and those who visit our sites. This responsibility requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we manage the information you choose to share with us.

The personal information that you share with CHALICE will be utilized to manage your sponsorship, provide you with opportunities to help children and to communicate with you about our work. It will not be sold, exchanged or rented to any other organization or company.

To make this notice easily accessible, we make it available on our home page and at every point throughout our website that requires the entry of personal information.

It is not necessary to enter personal data if you are just browsing the CHALICE website; however, these particulars will be required if you wish to access certain pages such as sponsorship of a child, making donations or requesting further information. In these cases, for example, you will be asked to submit your name, address or other contact information.

This site contains links to other sites. CHALICE is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these websites.

Privacy Statement

Commitments:

CHALICE is committed to protect and honour the privacy of its employees, volunteers, supporters and stakeholders. We value the trust and respect of those we deal with.

During the course of our various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent.

CHALICE protects the rights of sponsored children and their families, providing only information deemed necessary and appropriate for the sponsors to maintain a relationship with their sponsored friends

Our privacy practice is committed to complying with Canada's PIPEDA legislation.

Define Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify, or contact a specific individual. This may include an individual’s opinion or belief, as well as facts about, or related to the individual whether recorded or not. Exception: Where an individual uses his/her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is a business contact and is therefore, not subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

CHALICE collects a limited amount of personal information about its sponsors and donors, including name, title, address, telephone number, past donations and other relevant contact information. This personal information is collected in order to comply with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency requirements, to provide sponsors and donors with periodic stewardship information and recognition, to promote opportunities to volunteer or to give and to respond to any information requests.

Personal information gathered by CHALICE is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained.

CHALICE will monitor and restrict the amount and frequency of materials sent to sponsors and will allow supporters to remove their names from our mailing lists. We do not rent, sell or trade mailing lists or other personal information. Each supporter is given a unique supporter number under which all personal data is kept. This number is used to identify the person when they contact the CHALICE offices. CHALICE employees will clearly identify themselves when contacting CHALICE supporters. Individuals have the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared with other marketing strategies within our organization. All marketing material or letters from CHALICE will contain the logo and contact details.
Website and Electronic Commerce
We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. We are committed to high standards that demand honesty, integrity and fairness in all our supporter relationships.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check our website periodically for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or comments relating to CHALICE'S privacy policy on the handling of personal information should be directed to the attention of our Privacy Officer.

CHALICE      26 Union Street Suite 1      Bedford, NS, B4A 2B5             Phone 1-800-776-6855

E-mail: privacyofficer@chalice.ca

Facebook

Twitter

Twitter icon

4h
#WorldDownSyndromeDay 'Leave no one behind' Danitza, from Peru, took part in a summer #dance workshop & was excit… https://t.co/D4XZVFPcCu
7h
Today is #WorldDownSyndromeDay . Danitza, from #Peru, took part in a summer #dance workshop & was excited to perfo… https://t.co/yy7YbeVPEw
Mar 20
The #Healthy #Nutrition #School Program worked with all sponsored families at our Pochaiv #Ukraine site. For 3 mon… https://t.co/0PavLCSTO7
Mar 19
320 children at Kabubai Primary School in #Kenya receive lunch daily through the Chalice #Nutrition Program. Since… https://t.co/qiyoZoRBji
Mar 18
#NationalRecyclingDay. Children at our Samar #Philippines site are learning about #recycling. They are collecting… https://t.co/uZO4CgMykf
Mar 15
Chiluba, sponsored since 5, graduated from Malcolm Moffat #College of #Education in #Zambia. She says, "I would lik… https://t.co/BGiQkLdTaP
Mar 14
Happy PI Day! We are seeking to get #children like 3 year old Yolanda from #Paraguay #sponsored! Sponsorship suppo… https://t.co/TpkexByNDo
Mar 13
In Nellore #India, 10 families received 3 #goats each from #donations made to the gift catalog. The families have… https://t.co/ry6N22WptL
Mar 12
13 year old Arathi Ganesh, sponsored from Bangalore #India, has earned her Brown Belt in Martial Arts. In… https://t.co/o8Pk4Y3LMI
Mar 11
Sunny lives in India and was born with a congenital deformity #Sponsorship has allowed her to receive #therapy and… https://t.co/BppDJVLR9h
Mar 08
Physiotherapists from the Cochabamba Down Syndrome Association, Bolivia, held a psycho--motor skills workshop. The… https://t.co/HlFgujaWjV
Mar 07
We are seeking to get #children like 15 year old Christelle from #Haiti #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the abil… https://t.co/PP1OjI9Fx3
Mar 06
#NationalNutritionMonth Support from our #Nutrition Program enables #students at Kasevi #Elementary School, in Kam… https://t.co/W8BV4gBtNj
Mar 05
Yasin. Nellore #India lives with his parents who suffer with an immune disease which made it difficult to find a p… https://t.co/yoSRFzY20D
Mar 04
Funds from the Christmas Gift Catalog were used to purchase rice for the most needy at the Wa site in Ghana #Ricehttps://t.co/mEiys4vMxE
Mar 01
Nicole Arami Parra lives in Paraguay with her family. Recently she received a laptop and printer from her sponsor.… https://t.co/88wv6vv8Gp
Feb 28
We are seeking to get #children like 17 year old Rebecca from #Haiti #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the ability… https://t.co/V2KGLlGaF4
Feb 27
Alayna, 4, recently took part in a Kids Bake #Sale with #proceeds going to Chalice US, at her #Church in #Norridgehttps://t.co/cMxskpz6mn
Feb 26
Divinia Espaeranza Amarilla Lesme 19 from Ayolas #Paraguay has been #sponsored since she was 12. Because of sponso… https://t.co/YJzuBmvAd1
Feb 25
Anastasiya Smakouz, sponsored from Ternopil #Ukraine, attends a specialized boarding school for deaf & mute childr… https://t.co/o6zQaxRhVR
Feb 22
Diana Stefaniv,16, from the Ukraine had a #dream to have her #poems #published. Her sponsor made this dream came tr… https://t.co/BHkwQ3bpUW
Feb 21
We are seeking to get #children like 17 year old Jean, from #Haiti #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the ability t… https://t.co/ThhWPPgPUs
Feb 20
Feeding minds, body, and soul in Sucre, Bolivia. The Levántate Mujer Foundation works with 158 sponsored kids & y… https://t.co/iGp08JSpIb
Feb 19
Sister Dania and Lidia are Chalice field workers for the Luis Amigo site in #Guatemala. They routinely make home vi… https://t.co/BDtFjTGJC3
Feb 18
During summer break sponsored children in #Chile meet with the Chalice teams. They write a letter to their #sponsorhttps://t.co/6Y8ZcTubPg
Feb 15
This adorable boy is a #sponsored child who attends the daycare center run by the Levántate Mujer Foundation in Suc… https://t.co/hQ8BVET1Y3
Feb 14
Happy Valentine's Day! We are seeking to get children like 6 year old Rose, from #Haiti #sponsored! Sponsorship… https://t.co/NzFz6GwI5Y
Feb 13
Alex from Bolivia, is a sponsored child. His Mom, Fermina, received #training to start her own small #business sewi… https://t.co/o5e5nZraQx
Feb 12
Children from our PINIFE site in #Peru enjoy the perfect view of the city during snack time at the community center… https://t.co/nEAP9o9EJR
Feb 11
Dorsontey attends the School for #Deaf in #Ghana. He has a difficult time walking which makes it hard for him to ge… https://t.co/Qy4vcC01iE
Feb 08
Catiana Felix, Haiti, grew up in a large family & her parents were not able to pay for her schooling. Thankfully sh… https://t.co/GsxQsaJUtb
Feb 07
We are seeking to get children like 11 year old Jaira, from the #Philippines #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the… https://t.co/OLIUlxYNji
Feb 06
Thanks to generous #donations to our gift catalog, the Siedel family from our Tondo site in the #Philippines receiv… https://t.co/WGPAVZD5yo
Feb 05
During a recent Family Circle meeting in Mikinduri, Kenya, parents received training and education on key topics s… https://t.co/NuuE1d0kNS
Feb 04
Everyday at our Tondo site in the Philippines, sponsored children are served a healthy meal through our Nutrition P… https://t.co/nNwktZzjIW
Feb 01
Sponsored children from our Canete #Peru site #performed at the Christmas Carol Festival held in the Auditorium of… https://t.co/3EAnB2fvax
Jan 31
We are seeking to get children like 6 year old Alberto, from the #Peru #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the abilit… https://t.co/Pz3mLm44oh
Jan 30
Benjamin and Joseph lost their family at a very young age, but lucky found a home at the Abraham #Education Center.… https://t.co/O2wTm62qqR
Jan 29
Thanks to the Zero #Cavities program, sponsored children at our Tondo site, Philippines have access to toothbrushes… https://t.co/OX2TQ5PEqH
Jan 28
Djenica (2nd from left) is studying Nursing at the University and has been sponsored since she was in Grade 2. Prio… https://t.co/DTsHrTOjMb
Jan 25
Children at our CMAVIL site in #Paraguay participate in #activities at the Open Center. This was craft day and the… https://t.co/SN5JwaVjkS
Jan 24
We are seeking to get children like 8 year old Batista, from the #Philippines #sponsored! Sponsorship supports the… https://t.co/EO80b6vtrt
Jan 23
A #Medical Camp checkup took place at our Mombasa site in# Kenya #Doctors checked all sponsored children for heigh… https://t.co/wzojfWQVM4
Jan 22
The Onz Manman (11 Mothers) Jam Cooperative is composed of moms of sponsored children who received jam-making train… https://t.co/tfR9t0zRi0
Jan 21
Our Tondo site, Philippines, provides daily meals supported through donations made to our nutrition program. Vitami… https://t.co/GlCK4JbPfv
Jan 18
Families living in Hanchinal Village near our Kerala Site in #India are happy to be the recipients of a new #waterhttps://t.co/DxhbDI2uVW
Jan 17
Jeferson & his mother have been a part of the Haiti poultry program for 2 years. They began with 50 chicks & now ha… https://t.co/AURDGCkKFi
Jan 16
Near our Haiti North Site in Terrier-Rouge, Monday is market day. Rose-Sandy comes after school to help her mother… https://t.co/PmUU2xtDB1
Jan 15
Ari Sampoorna, Nellore #India, is the mother of #sponsored child Lakshmi Triveni Sampoorna. Health issues hindered… https://t.co/1Mz7ULWazq
Jan 14
Children from our Pochaiv #Ukraine site happily made Christmas cards for 200 Canadian soldiers who are deployed on… https://t.co/qm9Lm6Upw0

Newsletter Signup

* required
*

*

*


SPONSOR NOW!

When you sponsor a child with Chalice, you provide ... educational support, including school materials, books and fees. Sponsorship also provides children with improved nutritional intake, medical care, clothing and footwear, and other basic necessities.

Sponsor with Chalice today, and see the difference $33 a month can make in a child's life.

Sponsor Now!